Richard Smith v. Jodie Rayford
[…] See id. However, if the claim has no arguable basis in law, then dismissal with prejudice is proper. Id. B. Analysis We note that there is no civil cause of action for “assisting and encouraging,” as Smith alleges in his original petition. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion for dismissing this cause because it has no arguable basis in law. See id. Similarly, Smith’s breach of contract claim fails, too, because Smith has not identified any binding contract between him and the named appellees. See id.; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(b)(3) (providing that trial courts can dismiss cases when “it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim”). Regarding Smith’s remaining causes of action—common law fraud, “threat of bodily injury,” respondeat superior, and conspiracy—we note that all of the appellees were employees of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice McConnell Unit.