State Of Washington v. S.g.
[…] S.G. argues that the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusion alterius requires the court to conclude that the inclusion of dismissed dispositions in the definition of "conviction" implies the exclusion of vacated convictions. But this argument fails because the statute does explicitly contemplate vacated convictions and excludes only those convictions vacated based on a finding of rehabilitation or innocence. RCW 9.41.040(3) provides: A person shall not be precluded from possession of a firearm if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted or the conviction or disposition has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence. This language is almost identical to the language of ER 609(c), which makes certain prior convictions inadmissible for impeachment purposes.