State Of Washington v. S.g.
[…] RCW 13.40.127(2), (5). At the conclusion of the specified period of supervision, if the court finds that the juvenile has successfully completed the -5 No. 78614-8-1/6 terms of supervision, it dismisses the case with prejudice and vacates the conviction.2 RCW 13.40.127(9)(b). If restitution remains owing, the court must enter an order of restitution for any unpaid amount. RCW 13.40.127(9)(b) Under the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), adults may not defer felony convictions occurring after June 30, 1984. RCW 9.94A.575. But RCW 3.66.067 permits courts of limited jurisdiction to defer non-drug-related and non-alcohol- related sentences and "place the defendant on probation for a period of no longer than two years and prescribe the conditions thereof." Similarly, chapter 9.95 RCW permits a court to defer sentence and impose a probationary period. A deferred sentence occurs when a court adjudges a defendant guilty of a crime but stays or defers imposition of a sentence and places the person on probation. State v. Carlyle, 19 Wn.