IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] not, whether that claim is nonetheless time barred.
Courts may apply waiver where it “is equitable under the circumstances
and . . . serves the goals of the [DTAj.” Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 570. To that end,
in Plein, our Supreme Court held that under the DTA, a borrower waives postsale
challenges to a foreclosure sale if he “(1) received notice of the right to enjoin the
sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to foreclosure prior to
the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court order enjoining the
~ This language now appears in RCW 61 .24.040(2)(d)(lX). See LAWS OF
2018, ch. 306, § 2.
7
No. 78044-1 -1/8
sale.” Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 227, 229. Nevertheless, under RCW 61.24.127(1),
which was enacted post Plein, “[t]he failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a
civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale . . . may not be deemed a waiver” of
claims asserting: (a) common law fraud or misrepresentation, (b) a violation of
Title 19 RCW, (c) the trustee’s failure to materially comply with the DTA, or (d) a
violation of ROW 61.24.026 (pertaining to short sales). These claims must,