NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire,
electronic or oral communication, where such person is
a party to the communication or one of the parties to the
communication has given prior consent to such
interception; provided, however, that no such
interception shall be made without the prior approval of
the Attorney General or his designee or a county
prosecutor or his designee.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(c) (emphasis added).]
The Attorney General and county prosecutors must "maintain records of
all interceptions authorized pursuant to [the consent provision of N.J.S.A.
2A:156A-4(c)] . . . on forms prescribed by the Attorney General." N.J.S.A.
2A:156A-23. "Such records shall include the name of the person requesting the
authorization, the reasons for the request, and the results of any authorized
interception." Ibid. Copies of the records must be "periodically" filed with the
Attorney General, who "shall report annually to the Governor and Legislature
on the operation of" the consent provision. Ibid.
The Wiretap Act "is closely modeled after the federal statute," 18 U.S.C.