application of the Supreme Court's decisions in State v. Sugar
[…] See
State v. DeRoxtro, 327 N.J. Super. 212, 223-24 (App. Div. 2000)
(rejecting the argument that a self-serving "exculpatory portion
of a [hearsay] statement should [necessarily] be permitted to 'tag
along' with the inculpatory part, under the doctrine of continuing
trustworthiness or for reasons of completeness"); State v. Gomez,
246 N.J. Super. 209, 215-16 (App. Div. 1991).
The practice of surreptitiously recording meetings between
police officers and a defendant who appears with counsel may be
ill-advised, but it is not illegal. See N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(b)
("It shall not be unlawful under this act for . . . [a]ny
investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a[n] . . .
oral communication, where such officer is a party to the
communication . . . ."); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2511(2)(c) ("It shall not
be unlawful . . . for a person acting under color of law to
intercept a[n] . . . oral . . . communication, where such person