MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied.
Dealing in methamphetamine
[19] To prove Lawson committed dealing in methamphetamine, as a Level 4 felony,
the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Lawson, as
an accomplice or principal, (2) knowingly or intentionally (3) delivered (4)
methamphetamine (5) in the amount of at least one gram but less than five
grams. I.C. § 35-41-2-4; I.C. § 35-48-4-1.1(a)(1)(A), (c)(1). There was no
evidence produced at trial that Lawson himself sold methamphetamine to
Grier. Rather, Lawson was charged as an accomplice 7 to Kostas. Indiana
Code Section 35-41-2-4 provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally
aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that
offense, even if the other person: (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2)
has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense.”
7
The charging information cited the dealing statute, but not the accomplice liability statute. App. Vol. II at
111. However, “no reference to the accomplice liability statute need be included in the charging information
in order for a defendant to be convicted of [the underlying] crime.”