If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Mich 1216 (2003). The goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the
intent of the Legislature, with the presumption that unambiguous language should be enforced as
written. Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705 (2003). If the
language is unambiguous, “the proper role of a court is simply to apply the terms of the statute to
the circumstances in a particular case.” Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155,
160; 645 NW2d 643 (2002).
B. ANALYSIS
As noted, most of plaintiff’s argument is based on MCL 41.3, which provides in full:
The inhabitants of a township shall have the power, by a vote of the
registered electors of the township, to grant and vote sums of money, not
exceeding amounts limited by law, that they consider necessary for defraying
proper charges and expenses arising in the township. The township board or a
township officer shall not create a debt or liability against the township, or issue a
warrant, certificate, or order for the payment of money, unless the creation of the
debt or liability or the payment of the money has been authorized by vote of the
registered electors of the township or by law.
Critically, “MCL 41.3 is not applicable to townships that have abolished the practice of holding
an annual meeting.” Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App 582, 597; 696 NW2d 742 (2005). Hess
relied on MCL 41.8(7), which provides in full: