If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] proper charges and expenses arising in the township. The township board or a
township officer shall not create a debt or liability against the township, or issue a
warrant, certificate, or order for the payment of money, unless the creation of the
debt or liability or the payment of the money has been authorized by vote of the
registered electors of the township or by law.
Critically, “MCL 41.3 is not applicable to townships that have abolished the practice of holding
an annual meeting.” Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App 582, 597; 696 NW2d 742 (2005). Hess
relied on MCL 41.8(7), which provides in full:
In a township that does not hold an annual meeting, powers that could have been
exercised by the electors at an annual meeting may be exercised by the township
board.
Hess reasoned that in townships that no longer hold annual meetings, their boards “have assumed
all powers . . . that could have been exercised by the registered electors at the annual meeting
and, thus, are authorized to exercise all authority granted under MCL 41.3.” Hess, 265 Mich
App at 597. It is not disputed that the Township has discontinued the practice of holding annual
meetings.