MacOmb County Prosecutor v. Murphy
[…] (iii)    A    department,    board,   agency,

     institution,   commission,   authority,  division,

     council, college, university, school district,

     intermediate school district, special district, or

     other public entity of this state or a city,

     village, township, or county in this state. [MCL

     15.181(e); MSA 15.1120(121)(e).]



                               6

     another.


             (iii) A breach of duty of public office.


     The Legislature also created exceptions to the general


prohibition on holding incompatible offices.             MCL 15.183; MSA


15.1120(123)5      now   generally    allows    public     officers   and



     5

          MCL 15.183; MSA 15.1120(123) provides:


          (1) Section 2 does not prohibit a public

     officer’s or public employee’s appointment or

     election to, or membership on, a governing board of

     an institution of higher education.     However, a

     public officer or public employee shall not be a

     member of governing boards of more than 1

     institution of higher education simultaneously, and

     a public officer or public employee shall not be an

     employee and member of a governing board of an

     institution of higher education simultaneously.


          (2) Section 2 does not prohibit a member of a

     school board of 1 school district from being a

     superintendent of schools of another school

     district.


          (3) Section 2 does not prohibit a public

     officer or public employee of a city, village,

     township,   school   district,  community   college

     district, or county from being appointed to and

     serving as a member of the board of a tax increment

     finance authority established pursuant to the tax

     increment finance authority act, Act No. 450 of the

     Public Acts of 1980, being sections 125.1801 to

     125.1830 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a downtown

     development authority established pursuant to Act

     No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1975, being sections

     125.1651 to 125.1681 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,

     or   a    local   development   finance   authority

     established pursuant to the local development

     financing act, Act No. 281 of the Public Acts of

     1986, being sections 125.2151 to 125.2174 of the

     Michigan Compiled Laws.


             (4)   Section   2   does     not   do   any     of the

                                                           (continued...)


                                     7

5
 (...continued)

following:


     (a) Prohibit public officers or public

employees of a city, village, township, or county

having a population of less than 25,000 from

serving, with or without compensation, as emergency

medical services personnel as defined in section

20904 of the pubic health code, Act No. 368 of the

Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.20904 of the

Michigan Compiled Laws.


     (b) Prohibit public officers or public

employees of a city, village, township, or county