MACOMB COUNTY PROSECUTOR, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] Finally, as the trial court noted, defendant offers no authority for the proposition that if plaintiff is disqualified the action must be dismissed, rather than appointing a special prosecutor or other competent official to prosecute the action on plaintiff's behalf, such as a representative of the Attorney General.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] MCL 211.56(3); MSA 7.100(3) provides in part:
Notwithstanding subsection (2) and upon agreement entered into by the governing body of the local property tax collecting unit and the county board of commissioners with the concurrence of the county treasurer, the county treasurer shall be responsible for the collection of the delinquent personal property taxes of the city or township.
[2] MCL 211.56(3); MSA 7.100(3) provides, in part:
The county treasurer shall add to the amount of the assessed tax any collection or administration fee, distraint and sale fee, interest, penalty, or charge provided by this act and shall also collect whatever costs, fees, or expenses allowed by a court in which action was taken. For each county that has agreed to collect delinquent personal property taxes pursuant to this subsection, a county delinquent personal property tax administrative fund is established and all fees, interest, penalties, costs, charges, or expenses the county treasurer collects pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into this fund.... To the extent that money in this fund exceeds the cost of collecting delinquent personal property taxes, the county treasurer shall intermittently transfer the excess money to the general fund of the county.
[3] The minutes of the March 14, 1994, meeting of the Harrison Township Board of Trustees contain the following:
After some discussion it was the recommendation from Board members to continue to collect delinquent personal property tax versus the collect [sic] by the County Treasurer.