MACOMB COUNTY PROSECUTOR, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] Defendant further argues that plaintiff should have been removed from the case, and the trial court's refusal to grant defendant's motion to disqualify *751 plaintiff constituted error requiring reversal.
After reviewing the relevant statutes, we fail to see how the prosecutor's statutory duty to advise the county treasurer regarding issues relating to the general tax act conflicts with the prosecutor's statutory obligation to prosecute public officials for violating the incompatible offices act. MCL 211.100; MSA 7.154 only requires the prosecutor to give advice and counsel to the county treasurer "whenever they or any of them may deem it necessary for the proper discharge of the duties imposed upon them by this act." Defendant does not explain how plaintiff's duty to give advice and counsel to the county treasurer is in any way compromised by bringing the instant action.
Defendant contends that plaintiff's action violated the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct.