i. factual background and procedural posture
[…] A “public officer,” in contrast, is *155a person who is elected or appointed to any of the following:
(i) An office established by the state constitution of 1963.
(ii) A public office of a city, village, township, or county in this state.
(iii) A department, board, agency, institution, commission, authority, division, council, college, university, school district, intermediate school district, special district, or other public entity of this state or a city, village, township, or county in this state. [MCL 15.181(e).]
MCL 15.183 provides:
(1) Section 2 does not prohibit a public officer’s or public employee’s appointment or election to, or membership on, a governing board of an institution of higher education. However, a public officer or public employee shall not be a member of governing boards of more than 1 institution of higher education simultaneously, and a public officer or public employee shall not be an employee and member of a governing board of an institution of higher education simultaneously.
(2) Section 2 does not prohibit a member of a school board of 1 school district from being a superintendent of schools of another school district.
(3) Section 2 does not prohibit a public officer or public employee of a city, village, township, school district, community college district, or county from being appointed to and serving as a member of the board of a tax increment finance authority estab*156lished pursuant to the tax increment finance authority act, Act No. 450 of the Public Acts of 1980, being sections 125.1801 to 125.1830 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a downtown development authority established pursuant to Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1975, being sections 125.1651 to 125.1681 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or a local development finance authority established pursuant to the local development financing act, Act No. 281 of the Public Acts of 1986, being sections 125.2151 to 125.2174 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(4) Section 2 does not do any of the following:
(a) Prohibit public officers or public employees of a city, village, township, or county having a population of less than 25,000 from serving, with or without compensation, as emergency medical services personnel as defined in section 20904 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.20904 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.