L. Kameha v. UCBR
[…] Claimant worked part-time for Reliance First Capital (Employer) as a Telemarketer Verification Agent beginning on August 24, 2016. Her last day was 1 This matter was assigned to this panel before September 1, 2019, when Judge Simpson assumed the status of senior judge. 2 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §822. Section 502 of the Law provides, in relevant part: The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the [B]oard, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee. 43 P.S. §822. June 16, 2017. Claimant filed a claim for unemployment compensation benefits, which the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Service Center denied under Section 402(b) of Law, 43 P.S. §802(b).3 Claimant appealed, and the Referee held a hearing on October 3, 2017. Claimant appeared and