United States Court of Appeals
[…] after the taking; or
2. Compelling the owner of such property or another
person to deliver up the property or to engage in other
conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The record does not specify the prong
of New York Penal Law § 160.00 that defines the offense for which
Rabb was convicted. For that reason, we look to the least of the
conduct that § 160.00 encompassed. See Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S.
at 193.
additional language related to the amount of force required.
Steed, 879 F.3d at 445-46. New York Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a) adds
an additional requirement that the robbery defendant or their
accomplice "[c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime." The Steed court found that "this injury
requirement would not in and of itself have ruled out" a crime of
larceny involving the use of de minimis force from "qualifying as
a robbery." 879 F.3d at 450. Nevertheless, the fact that Rabb