Happy Tran Pham v. State
[…] In light of the testimony and video evidence, which convinced the jury that appellant did not act in self-defense, we cannot conclude there is a reasonable probability that the jury would have reached a more favorable verdict but for counsel’s alleged error. C. Parole Law Appellant argues the trial court erred by permitting the jury to consider the manner in which parole law would be applied and by modifying the instruction permitted by section 4 of article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07. The punishment charge provided, in pertinent part: Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or thirty years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he is sentenced to a 20 term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities. You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant. During jury deliberations in the punishment phase, the jury sent the following written question to the trial court: How many years does life represent? Can you clarify the difference between a life sentence and a sentence of 99 years? The trial court responded : A defendant serving a life sentence is eligible for parole after 30 years have been served in prison. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. This would be the same for a defendant sentenced to 99 years in prison. If a defendant is paroled, a defendant serving a 99-year sentence could be discharged if he lived long enough for the years in prison & on parole to total 99 years.