In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 247, 251 (7th Cir. 1994), a plaintiff’s obligation to provide the “grounds” of
his “entitle[ment] to relief” requires more than labels and conclusions, and a
formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do, see
Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986) (on a motion to dismiss, courts
“are not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual
allegation”). Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief
above the speculative level, see 5 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice
and Procedure § 1216, pp. 235-36 (3d ed. 2004) (hereinafter Wright &
21 Defendant also correctly notes that pursuant to the Anti-Deficiency Act, the Contracting
Office cannot authorize funding beyond the amount appropriated. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 1341(a)(1) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District
of Columbia government may not- (A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation
exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or
obligation.”). As noted above, however, the court is unclear why the agency would only
allocated $35,000.00 in funding for the shredding contract.
31
Miller) (“[T]he pleading must contain something more . . . than . . . a
statement of facts that merely creates a suspicion [of] a legally cognizable