Land Shark Shredding, LLC v. United States
[…] The text also has no exceptions for orders from the FSS system. Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. at 1976-77. The Supreme Court found in favor of the Kingdomware protestor, concluding that the VA was required to conduct a Rule of Two analysis before opening competition for a VA contract, including contracts awarded under the GSA FSS, to non-SDVOSBs. See id. at 1979. Except for describing the “Rule of Two” at 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) and noting that 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) requires contracts be awarded to veteran-owned small businesses when there is a “reasonable expectation” that two or more such businesses will bid for the contract at “a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States,” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. at 1973 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 8127), the Supreme Court did not indicate how the VA should evaluate and determine that a SDVOSB's prices are fair and reasonable.