Land Shark Shredding, LLC v. United States
[…] Defendant argues that “Kingdomware and the Federal Supply Schedule do not mandate an award to Land Shark,” and that “Land Shark never offers a clear explanation of how it gets from the rule of two’s purpose to restrict competition to veteran concerns – the plainly stated purpose of 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) given in its caption -- and the notion that an award must be made without regard to the reasonableness of the offered price.” In Kingdomware, the issue before the United States Supreme Court was whether the Rule of Two doctrine contained at 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) imposed a mandatory requirement on the VA for “restricting competition” to SDVOSB contractors when the contracting officer “reasonably expect[s] that at least two of these businesses will submit offers and that ‘the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.’” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. at 1973-74 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d)).