Missouri Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Section 1396r-
4(g)(1)(A) does not delegate to the Secretary unfettered discretion to determine “costs
incurred.” The statute’s discretion-conferring parenthetical specifically directs the
Secretary to offset Medicaid payments. However, as the D.C. Circuit has noted,
“[a]lthough the statute establishes that payments by Medicaid and the uninsured must
be considered, it nowhere states that those are the only payments that may be
considered.” Children’s Hosp. Ass’n of Tex. v. Azar, 933 F.3d 764, 770 (D.C. Cir.
2019) (emphasis in original). The final sentence of § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) contains
another limitation on the Secretary’s discretion -- “payments made to a hospital for
services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government
within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment.”
Contrary to MHA’s argument, if the statute unambiguously prohibited the Secretary
from considering any “payments” other than those included in the “net of payments”
parenthetical, this sentence would be superfluous.