United States Court of Appeals
[…] these reports, the excess funds were then being redirected to
- 5 -
finance other state government projects, such as road construction
and maintenance. Id. at 211-12. In 1993, Congress responded to
this unintended consequence by imposing a cap on the DSH payment
adjustment ("the DSH cap"). See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 13621, 107 Stat. 312 (codified at
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)). This hospital-specific DSH cap limited
the payment adjustment to the "costs incurred" in treating
Medicaid-eligible individuals, less Medicaid payments received.1
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A). The provision now states, in
relevant part:
A payment adjustment during a fiscal year
shall not . . . exceed[] the costs incurred
during the year of furnishing hospital
services (as determined by the Secretary and
net of payments under this subchapter, other
than under this section, and by uninsured
patients) by the hospital to individuals who
either are eligible for medical assistance
under the State plan or have no health
insurance (or other source of third party
coverage) for services provided during the
year.
Id.
1 In addition to Medicaid-eligible individuals, the DSH
payment adjustment also provides payments for treating individuals
with no health insurance, and the statutory cap includes costs
incurred in treating these patients, less "payments . . . by