United States Court of Appeals
[…] court saw no need to reach plaintiffs' substantive challenge and
thus did not address whether the agency, after notice and comment,
could issue the same rule.
- 11 -
On April 3, 2017, approximately one month after the
district court granted plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment,
the Secretary promulgated a rule following notice and comment that
amended the reporting requirement at issue in this litigation.
See Disproportionate Share Hospital Payments -- Treatment of Third
Party Payers in Calculating Uncompensated Care Costs, 82 Fed.
Reg. 16,114 (Apr. 3, 2017) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 447.299). The
amendment defined "costs incurred" as "costs net of third-party
payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and
private insurance." Id. at 16,122 (codified at 42 C.F.R.
§ 447.299(c)(10)). This rule, in effect, codified the policy
previously announced in the FAQs. Because the new rule did not
become operative until June of 2017, it does not apply to the
fiscal years at issue in this action. Plaintiffs challenge the