United States Court of Appeals
[…] incurred under the DSH cap. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A). It
never addresses the substance of the cap, nor even purports to
implement the cap legislation itself. Rather, it claims to
implement the reporting requirement of the 2003 Modernization Act.
See 73 Fed. Reg. at 77,904. The regulation then lays out various
categories of information that must be reported to the Secretary,
including "Total Medicaid Uncompensated Care," which it defines as
the "total amount of uncompensated care attributable to Medicaid
inpatient and outpatient services." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(11)
- 24 -
(2012).6 It further clarifies that this "amount should be the
result of subtracting the amount identified in § 447.299(c)(9)
from the amount identified in § 447.299(c)(10)." Id. Subsection
(c)(10) presents the "total annual costs incurred by each hospital
for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services
to Medicaid eligible individuals," while subsection (c)(9) lists
the various Medicaid payments deducted.
The Secretary points to two terms as the basis of the
rule: "costs incurred" as used in subsection (c)(10), and
"uncompensated" care as used in subsection (c)(11), which, as