United States Court of Appeals
[…] For the
purpose of this appeal, however, we are only concerned with costs
incurred in treating Medicaid-eligible individuals and any related
payments.
- 6 -
In 2003, Congress made a further amendment to the
Medicaid statute. This time, Congress expanded the government's
enforcement mechanism by requiring states, as a condition of
receiving DSH payments, to submit both an annual report and an
annual audit of their qualifying hospitals' expenses and received
DSH payments. See Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 1001(d), 117
Stat. 2066 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)). The reporting
provision of this act requires states to identify each hospital
within the state that received a payment adjustment and the amount
of that adjustment, as well as "[s]uch other information as the
Secretary determines necessary to ensure the appropriateness of
the payment adjustments made under this section." 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r-4(j)(1)(B). In turn, the audit requirement in the 2003
legislation requires the state to "verif[y]," by "independent
certified audit," that, among other things, the payment adjustment
complied with the statutory cap and that "[o]nly the uncompensated
care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital
services to individuals described in [42 U.S.C. § 1396r-
4(g)(1)(A)] are included in the calculation of the hospital-
specific limits." Id. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(B)-(C).
So, in three steps, Congress provided for additional
payments to certain hospitals, imposed a limit on those payments,
and then created a mechanism for verifying compliance with the
- 7 -
limit. No party claims that this statutory scheme in so many words