State v. FullerÂ
[…] The trial court then heard arguments on whether to require Defendant to register as a sex offender, as registration is not mandatory for those convicted under Section 14-202, but rather is appropriate only if the trial court makes certain findings. After hearing arguments from counsel, the trial court ordered Defendant to register as a sex offender. Defendant timely appealed. II. Analysis Defendant argues that the trial court erred in requiring him to register as a sex offender. We disagree. When a person is convicted for secretly peeping pursuant to Section 14-202(d) of our General Statutes, registration as a sex offender is not automatically required. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202 (2018). Rather, the General Assembly directs that “the sentencing court shall consider [(1)] whether the person is a danger to the community and [(2)] whether requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would further the purposes of that Article as stated in G.S. 14- 208.5.” N.C. Gen.