State Of Washington v. Sammy B. Weaver
[…] The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors. 9 No. 51734-5-II RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). The purpose of the CVPA is to “provide comprehensive services to victims and witnesses of all types of crime with particular emphasis on serious crimes against persons and property.” RCW 7.68.035(4)(a). The plain language of the statute unambiguously makes clear that the legislature intended the relevant class to be those convicted of crimes in superior court, not a class of those convicted of gross misdemeanors as Weaver argues.