State Of Washington v. Sammy B. Weaver
[…] If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty. On the other hand, if, after weighing all of the evidence, you have a reasonable doubt as to any one of these elements, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty. CP at 47 (emphasis added). The court’s definitional instruction for “knowingly” stated: A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge with respect to a fact, circumstance, or, result when he is aware of that fact, circumstance, or result. It is 2 RCW 9A.52.070 states, “(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building. (2) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor.” 5 No. 51734-5-II not necessary that the person know that the fact, circumstance, or result is defined by law as being unlawful or an element of a crime.