State Of Washington v. Sammy B. Weaver
[…] He called 911 and waited for law enforcement. Deputy Ellis arrived, went inside, and handcuffed Weaver. Ulrich walked into the apartment with Deputy Ellis. He saw in the living room a pillow, a bag, a bottle, and a window that had been smashed. George Early, the manager of the property, testified that he had only once previously rented out the apartment to someone who stayed for one night. That tenant had a mental breakdown and moved. Early did not remember the name of that person. This was three weeks prior to his rental 1 RCW 9A.52.025 states, “(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” 2 No. 51734-5-II agreement with Ulrich. Early also testified that he had never given Weaver permission to enter the property. Deputy Ellis of the Mason County Sheriff’s Office responded to Ulrich’s 911 call.