State v. Weaver
[…] 1001 (1980), review denied, 95 Wn.2d 1008 (1981))). “‘In normal usage “manifest”
means unmistakable, evident or indisputable, as distinct from obscure, hidden or
concealed.’” State v. Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d 304, 312-13, 453 P.3d 749 (2019)
(quoting State v. Lynn, 67 Wn. App. 339, 345, 835 P.2d 251 (1992) (citing State v.
Taylor, 83 Wn.2d 594, 596, 521 P.2d 699 (1974))).
Here, the to-convict instruction required the jury to find that Mr. Weaver “knew
that the entry or remaining was unlawful.” CP at 47 (Instruction No. 13). This
instruction echoes the applicable criminal statute, RCW 9A.52.070: “A person is guilty
of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains
unlawfully in a building.” (Emphasis added.) Criminal trespass is unique in that it
requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Weaver
subjectively knew he was not allowed to enter the building. This would mean that
7
State v. Weaver
No. 99041-7
Mr.