IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm.” RCW 9A.88.010(1). Indecent
exposure is a felony if the defendant has previously been convicted of indecent
exposure. RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c).
Conaway first argues that because his guilty plea followed by a deferred
sentence is not a conviction under the charging statute, the State did not present
sufficient evidence of his prior conviction. 3 We review a question of statutory
interpretation de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010).
RCW 9.94A.030(9) defines conviction as an adjudication of guilt, including “a verdict of
guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” A deferred sentence is a
“conviction served” for purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA). State v. Harper,
50 Wn. App. 578, 580, 749 P.2d 722 (1988). Washington case law dictates that a
deferred sentence is a conviction.
In State v.