case, which is discussed in detail in Williams v. City of Austin, No. 14-18-00262-
[…] Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 549 S.W.3d 178, 180 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.)
(“A motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a suit for judicial
review of an administrative decision in a contested-case hearing.”). Failure to file a
timely motion for rehearing results in the trial court lacking jurisdiction over a suit
for judicial review of an administrative decision in a contested case. See Fisher, 549
S.W.3d at 180-83 (affirming a trial court’s granting of a plea to the jurisdiction in a
situation in which a party filed a motion for rehearing under Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2001.146 one day after the deadline).
To be timely, “[a] motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a
party not later than the 25th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject
of the motion is signed, unless the time for filing the motion has been extended.”
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.146(a). The record does not reflect, and appellant does not
contend, the time for filing the motion for rehearing was extended.
The record reflects the decision being challenged by appellant was signed