Holly Brooke Schaumleffel v. GS/TPRF III Houston Med. CTR., LP
[…] She points out that the evidence showed that she made a request for her air conditioning to be repaired in February 2018, less than 6 six months before GS/TPRF III gave her the notice to vacate in April 2018. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.331(b). However, as GS/TPRF III points out, Property Code Section 92.331 prohibits a landlord from retaliating against a tenant by filing an eviction proceeding “except for the grounds stated by Section 92.332.” Id. Property Code Section 92.332 provides in relevant part: (b) An eviction or lease termination based on the following circumstances, which are valid grounds for eviction or lease termination in any event, does not constitute retaliation: (1) the tenant is delinquent in rent when the landlord gives notice to vacate or files an eviction action[.] Id. § 92.332(b)(1). Here, Johnson and Schaumleffel both testified that Schaumleffel never paid her April 2018 rent. The lease shows that Schaumleffel’s rent was due April 1 “with no grace periods.”