Amber Ben-Davies v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore v. Blibaum &
[…] General Assembly could have specified that CJ (1980) § 11-107(b) applied only to the legal
rate of interest on a money judgment in an action pursuant to §§ 8-301 to 8-332, 8-401, 8-
402, or 8-402.1 of the Real Property Article. Alternatively, the General Assembly could
have specified that CJ (1980) § 11-107(b) applied only in an action for distress for rent, a
summary ejectment action, a tenant holding over action, or an action for breach of lease.
The General Assembly did not do so.
By way of contrast, CJ § 4-401(4), which governs the District Court’s jurisdiction,
- 41 -
provides in pertinent part, as follows: “[T]he District Court has exclusive original civil
jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer,
regardless of the amount involved[.]” In Greenbelt Consumer, 272 Md. at 230, 322 A.2d
at 526, this Court held that, under CJ § 4-401(4), the District Court has exclusive original
civil jurisdiction in actions for distress for rent (also known as actions for distraint),