Amber Ben-Davies v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore v. Blibaum &
[…] to a post-judgment interest rate of 10% in breach of contract actions between landlords and
tenants for rent of residential premises, but protect residential tenants from the post-
judgment interest rate of 10% in other actions between landlords and tenants.
Our holding in this case is fully consistent with our recent holding in Lockett, 446
Md. at 415, 132 A.3d at 267, in which this Court defined the word “rent” as used in RP §
8-208.1 (Retaliatory actions). Specifically, in Lockett, id. at 415, 132 A.3d at 267, this
Court examined the meaning of the word “rent” as used in RP § 8-208.1(d), which states,
in pertinent part: “The relief provided under this section is conditioned on the tenant being
current on the rent due and owing to the landlord at the time of the alleged retaliatory
action[.]” This Court defined the word “rent,” as used in RP § 8-208.1(d), as “the periodic
sum owed by the tenant for use or occupancy of the premises.” Id. at 424-25, 132 A.3d at
273. This Court explained that RP § 8-208.1(d) is “to be construed narrowly” because RP
- 44 -