Amber Ben-Davies v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore v. Blibaum &
[…] A. Rent claimed in the complaint;
B. Rent accruing after the date of the filing of the
complaint;
C. Late fees accruing in or prior to the month in which the
complaint was filed; and
D. Credit for payments of rent and late fees and other fees,
utility bills, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7-309 of
the Public Utilities Article after the complaint was filed.
27
Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. (1998, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) § 7-309(g) states:
“A tenant may deduct from rent due to a landlord the amount of payments made to a utility
service provider in accordance with [RP] § 8-212.3[.]” In turn, RP § 8-212.3(b) states:
A tenant may deduct from rent due to a landlord the amount of payments
made to a utility service provider for utility service if:
(1) An oral or written lease for an affected dwelling unit requires the
landlord to pay the utility bill; and
(2)(i) The tenant pays all or part of the utility bill, including payments
made on a new utility service account; or
(ii) The tenant pays any security deposit required to obtain a
new utility service account.
- 28 -
(iv) In the case of a residential tenancy, the court may also give judgment in
favor of the landlord for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be
due together with costs of the suit if the court finds that the residential
tenant was personally served with a summons.[28]