Amber Ben-Davies v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore v. Blibaum &
[…] Where a tenant breaches a lease in a way other
than by failing to pay rent, and “[w]here an unexpired lease for a stated term provides that
the landlord may repossess the premises prior to the expiration of the stated term if the
tenant breaches the lease,” RP § 8-402.1(a)(1)(i), the landlord may initiate an action for
28
We do not address RP § 8-401(v) and (vi), which apply only to nonresidential
tenancies, and thus are immaterial to the instant cases.
- 29 -
breach of lease. See Brown v. Hous. Opportunities Comm’n of Montgomery Cty., 350
Md. 570, 577, 714 A.2d 197, 200 (1998) (RP § 8-402.1 “provides a procedure for recovery
of the premises when the tenant has breached a covenant of the lease, other than the
covenant to pay rent that is currently due.”). In an action for breach of lease, “[i]f the
[District C]ourt determines that the tenant breached the terms of the lease and that the
breach was substantial and warrants an eviction, the court shall give judgment for the
restitution of the possession of the premises[.]” RP § 8-402.1(b)(1).
Where a tenant breaches a lease—whether by failing to pay rent, or otherwise—a
landlord may initiate an action for breach of contract. See Arthur Treacher’s Fish & Chips
of Fairfax, Inc. v. Chillum Terrace Ltd. P’ship, 272 Md. 720, 729, 327 A.2d 282, 287