Amber Ben-Davies v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore v. Blibaum &
[…] In an
action for distress for rent, the District Court may order a levy on goods that are on the
premises. See RP § 8-305(a). Subsequently, the District Court may order a sale of the
goods. See RP § 8-314(b). If, after payment of costs, the proceeds from the sale of the
goods are not enough to cover the landlord’s claim, then the District Court “may order a
money judgment entered for the deficiency against the” tenant. RP § 8-325(a). Under
certain circumstances, the District Court may also declare the lease terminated, and award
the landlord possession of the premises. See RP § 8-324(c).
In a tenant holding over action, a landlord sues a tenant who has held over—i.e.,
who has stayed on the premises “beyond the expiration of the lease or termination of the
tenancy[.]” RP § 8-402(a)(1). The tenant is “liable to the landlord for the actual damages
caused by the holding over.” Id. The damages “may not be less than the apportioned rent
for the period of holdover at the rate under the lease.” RP § 8-402(a)(2). Under certain
circumstances, the District Court “shall [] give judgment for the restitution of the
possession of [the] premises[.]” RP § 8-402(b)(2)(i). A landlord may initiate a tenant
holding over action “separate from [an] eviction or removal proceeding[,] or in the same