Amber Ben-Davies v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore v. Blibaum &
[…] See id. at 357, 829 A.2d at 991.
In Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC, 446 Md. 397, 424-25, 132 A.3d 257, 273
- 34 -
(2016), this Court held that, as used in RP § 8-208.1 (Retaliatory actions), the word “‘rent’
means the periodic sum owed by the tenant for use or occupancy of the premises.” State
law protects residential tenants from retaliation by landlords. Under RP § 8-208.1(d), if a
tenant proves retaliation, the tenant can recover only if the tenant is “current on the rent.”
In Lockett, id. at 419, 132 A.3d at 269, the issue was whether a tenant was “current on the
rent” under RP § 8-208.1(d), which states in pertinent part: “The relief provided under this
section is conditioned on the tenant being current on the rent due and owing to the landlord
at the time of the alleged retaliatory action[.]”
In Lockett, id. at 409, 132 A.3d at 263, a landlord and a tenant entered into a lease
that defined “rent” as follows: “All payments from [the tenant] to [the landlord] required
under the terms of this lease, including, but not limited to, [c]ourt costs, shall be deemed
rent.”