Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.
[…] Bryione Moore’s claims under the MCDCA. As extensively discussed in the dissent to Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, et al. v. Donna Kemp, Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Com. Law (“CL”) § 14- 202 provides a cause of action for a plaintiff to recover for improper methods of debt collection—not the validity of the underlying debt. No. 43, slip op. at 33 (Md. Aug. 25, 2021) (6-1 decision) (Getty, J., dissenting). Mr. Chavis and Ms. Moore contend that Peak Management LLC’s and Blibaum Associates, P.A.’s attempt to collect and collection of 10% post-judgment interest violates § 14-202(8) as a “[c]laim, attempt, or threat[] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist[.]” CL § 14-202(8). But the text and structure of § 14-202 establish that the General Assembly only intended to prohibit certain methods of collection, not provide a cause of action to challenge the validity of an underlying debt. Nationstar, slip op. at 33-35 (Getty, J., dissenting). Mr.