Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.
[…] Vol.).6 Petitioners also claimed that, through the writs of garnishment, Peak collected or attempted to collect costs in excess of the amount of costs actually awarded in the judgment. Peak moved to dismiss the operative complaint on March 31, 2017. On April 19, 2017, the circuit court granted Peak’s motion to dismiss the MCDCA and MCPA claims (Counts II and III), but denied the motion as to the request for declaratory judgment 3 Under CL § 14-202(8), “[i]n collecting or attempting to collect on an alleged debt a collector may not: … [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” 4 Under CL § 13-303(5), a person “may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice … in … [t]he collection of consumer debts.” 5 Under CL § 13-301(14)(iii), “[u]nfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any…violation of a provision of: Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this