Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.
[…] Peak moved to dismiss the operative complaint on March 31, 2017. On April 19, 2017, the circuit court granted Peak’s motion to dismiss the MCDCA and MCPA claims (Counts II and III), but denied the motion as to the request for declaratory judgment 3 Under CL § 14-202(8), “[i]n collecting or attempting to collect on an alleged debt a collector may not: … [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” 4 Under CL § 13-303(5), a person “may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice … in … [t]he collection of consumer debts.” 5 Under CL § 13-301(14)(iii), “[u]nfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include any…violation of a provision of: Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act[.]” Therefore, a violation of the MCDCA also constitutes a violation of the MCPA. 6 Under CJ § 11-107(b), “[t]he legal rate of interest on a money judgment for rent of residential premises shall be at the rate of 6 percent per annum on the amount of the judgment.”