Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.
[…] Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.

Larry S. Chavis, et al. v. Blibaum & Associates, P.A.; Bryione K. Moore, et al. v. Peak Management LLC, No. 30, September Term, 2020. Opinion by Biran, J. CONSUMER PROTECTION – MARYLAND CONSUMER DEBT COLLECTION ACT – The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (the “MCDCA”), Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law (CL) § 14-202(8) (2013 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), provides: “In collecting or attempting to collect on an alleged debt a collector may not: … [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” The Court of Appeals held that the circuit court erroneously dismissed Petitioners’ claims under CL § 14-202(8) (and corresponding claims under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (the “MCPA”)) based on Respondents’ collection of post-judgment interest at a rate of 10%, instead of the