Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.
[…] Blibaum argued that the CL § 14-202(11) claim failed because that provision did not become effective until October 1, 2018 – well after any alleged harm occurred – and the General Assembly did not intend for the statute to have retroactive effect. In addition, Blibaum sought dismissal of the § 14-202(8) claim on the grounds that, as a matter of law, Blibaum did not use an improper debt collection method or knowingly collect or attempt to collect Petitioners alleged that Blibaum’s principal place of business is located in 7 Baltimore County. 8 Under CL § 14-202(11) (2013 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), a debt collector may not, when collecting or attempting to collect a debt, “[e]ngage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” 9 excessive post-judgment interest and/or an unauthorized charge through wage garnishment. On April 11, 2019, the circuit court conducted a hearing on Blibaum’s motion to dismiss.