Chavis v. Blibaum & Assoc. Moore v. Peak Mgmt.
[…] Laws, Ch. 731, § 1; Ch. 732, § 3. The new provisions make it a violation of § 14-202 to: (10) Engage in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act; or (11) Engage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. CL § 14-202 (2013 Repl. Vol. 2018 Supp.). 14 732 (D. Md. 2011) (same). A violation of the MCDCA also constitutes a per se violation of the MCPA as an “unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice.” CL § 13-301(14)(iii). Petitioners allege that Respondents violated CL § 14-202(8) by collecting excess post-judgment interest and by including post-judgment court costs (i.e., filing fees to obtain the writs of garnishment) in their requests for writs of garnishment. Under § 14-202(8), a debt collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” To prove a claim under this provision of the MCDCA, a complainant must establish two elements: (1) the debt collector “did not possess the right to collect the amount of debt sought”; and (2) the debt collector “attempted to collect the debt knowing that [it] lacked the right to do so.”