Mary T. Newsom v. Brock & Scott, PLLC, et al., No. 532, Sept. Term 2019. Opinion by
[…] from unfair or deceptive trade practices, including the collection of consumer debts.” 467
Md. at 131-32. The Court further stated:
The MCDCA regulates any “person collecting or attempting to
collect an alleged debt arising out of a consumer transaction.” [Business
Regulation Article] § 14-201(b) (defining “collector”). The MCDCA
prohibits eleven categories of conduct when collecting debts, including
23
placing harassing or abusive calls to a debtor or claiming, attempting, or
threatening to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not
exist. CL §§ 14-202(6); (8). The MCDCA also provides that a collector
may not “[e]ngage in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the
Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act ....” CL § 14-202(10). Unlike
the CPA, the MCDCA does not contain any exemption for lawyers
engaged in debt collection activities.
467 Md. at 151 (emphasis added).
Noting that “there is no lawyers’ professional services exemption for debt