Mary T. Newsom v. Brock & Scott, PLLC, et al., No. 532, Sept. Term 2019. Opinion by
[…] Newsom’s estate pursuant to ET § 8-103(a), and the
appellees nevertheless commenced an action to foreclose on the Property by filing an
order to docket suit.
The appellees argue that the circuit court was legally correct in denying Mrs.
Newsom’s motion because “Capital One had the right to enforce its security interest”
under the Deed of Trust, and did not need to file a claim with the estate because ET § 8-
103(d) exempts mortgages from the requirement of filing all creditors’ claims against an
estate within six months after the death of the decedent. 5 They also argue that, “it has
5
ET § 8-103(d) provides:
Enforcement of mortgages, pledges, judgments, or other liens
(d) Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent an action or proceeding to
enforce a mortgage, pledge, judgment or other lien, or security interest on
property of the estate.
16
never been proven that Mary T. Newsom’s signatures and initials on the October 25,
2011 Deed of Trust and accompanying Finance Affidavit were forged.”
Maryland Rule 2-501(f) provides: “The court shall enter judgment in favor of or