THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Messer, 333 S.C. at 395, 509 S.E.2d at 488 ("[P]arties to a separation agreement may
agree to submit all disputes, other than those involving their children, to arbitration
and thus deprive the family court of its traditional powers of enforcement over those
disputes." (emphasis added)).
The problems with submitting children's issues to binding arbitration are on
full display in the case at bar. Here, the arbitrator's award was confirmed by the
family court without a determination that it was in the best interest of the children.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230 ("The court shall make the final custody
determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.");
see also 67A C.J.S. Parent & Child § 60 ("A court errs if it merely follows an
agreement of the parties as to the custody of the children without receiving evidence
that it would, in fact, be in the best interests of the children."). As a result, the