Kosciusko v. Parham
[…] (emphasis added)). The problems with submitting children's issues to binding arbitration are on full display in the case at bar. Here, the arbitrator's award was confirmed by the family court without a determination that it was in the best interest of the children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230 ("The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented."); see also 67A C.J.S. Parent & Child § 60 ("A court errs if it merely follows an agreement of the parties as to the custody of the children without receiving evidence that it would, in fact, be in the best interests of the children.").