Singh v. Singh
[…] We find it cannot. "Both federal and state policy favor arbitrating disputes." Towles v. United HealthCare Corp., 338 S.C. 29, 34, 524 S.E.2d 839, 842 (Ct. App. 1999). "Any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration." Carolina Care Plan, Inc. v. United HealthCare Servs., Inc., 361 S.C. 544, 550, 606 S.E.2d 752, 755 (2004). In South Carolina, arbitration agreements are governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act (the Arbitration Act). S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-48-10 to -240 (2005). The Arbitration Act provides that a "written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." § 15-48-10(a) (emphasis added). Section 15-48- 10(b) sets forth exceptions to the application of the Arbitration Act. As our supreme court has explained, because the terms of section 15-48-10 are clear, "the court must apply those terms according to their literal meaning."