Singh v. Singh
[…] Our laws governing child custody reflect the legislature's recognition of this duty. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 63-15-10 to -260 (2010 & Supp. 2019). Section 63-15-30, which pertains to a child's preference for custody, provides, "In determining the best interests of the child, the court must consider the child's reasonable preference for custody. The court shall place weight upon the preference based upon the child's age, experience, maturity, judgment, and ability to express a preference." (emphasis added). Section 63-15-230(A) states, "The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented." (emphasis added). Moreover, section 63-15-240(B) provides that "[i]n issuing or modifying a custody order, the court must consider the best interest of the child." (emphasis added).