IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] defense counsel was ineffective for failing to further develop motions for new trial
or to present exculpatory evidence, we find the current record inadequate to reach
the issue.4 We preserve any claims of that nature for a future postconviction-relief
action. See State v. Harris, 919 N.W.2d 753, 754 (Iowa 2018) (“If the development
of the ineffective-assistance claim in the appellate brief was insufficient to allow its
consideration, the court of appeals should not consider the claim, but it should not
outright reject it.”).
4
We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent
part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by
filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal
from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke,
however, our supreme court held the amendment “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es]
not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).