Benjamin E. Schreiber v. State of Iowa
[…] the claim for relief.” Id.

       In essence, Schreiber claims that he “died” and was resuscitated by

medical staff in 2015 against his wishes, thereby completing his sentence. He

asserts he was sentenced to life without parole, “but not to Life plus one day.”

Therefore, he is being held in violation of his rights under the Due Process

Clause and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States

Constitution. We do not find his argument persuasive. He cites no case law that

supports his position, and Iowa Code section 902.1 directs the district court to

commit defendants guilty of class “A” felonies—like Schreiber—“into the custody

of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for the rest of the

defendant’s life.” Iowa Code § 902.1(1) (emphasis added). Because chapter

902 does not define “life,” we give that term its plain meaning. State v. Hearn,

797 N.W.2d 577, 583 (Iowa 2011). “[O]ur primary goal is to give effect to the

intent of the legislature.” State v. Anderson, 782 N.W.2d 155, 158 (Iowa 2010).