Benjamin E. Schreiber v. State of Iowa
[…] Schreiber’s motion for reconsideration on the pleadings only and directed the

State to file their resistance “with proper notice to opposing party.” Schreiber did
                                          4


not submit any documents for this hearing. The district court denied Schreiber’s

motion, and Schreiber now appeals.

       We review PCR proceedings and summary dismissals of PCR

applications for errors at law. Moon v. State, 911 N.W.2d 137, 142 (Iowa 2018).

       Although it did not specify, the district court apparently dismissed

Schreiber’s PCR application under Iowa Code section 822.6(2), which allows the

court to dismiss an application when it is satisfied “on the basis of the application,

the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to

postconviction relief and no further purpose would be served by any further

proceedings.” Schreiber alleges several errors occurred during this procedure,

which together amount to a violation of his due process rights. First, he argues

he was not given adequate notice of the hearing on the motion to dismiss, which