[Cite as State v. Wade, 2019-Ohio-4565.]
[…] sleep. State’s Exhibit 44 at 7:41. Accordingly, Trooper Campbell had probable cause to
believe Wade had operated the truck.
{¶31} R.C. 4506.15 provides in relevant part,
(A) No person who holds a commercial driver’s license or commercial
driver’s license temporary instruction permit or who operates a motor
vehicle for which a commercial driver’s license or permit is required shall do
any of the following:
***
(6) Drive a motor vehicle in violation of section 4511.19 of the
Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance as defined in section 4511.181
of the Revised Code;
***
{¶32} Wade was also convicted of a violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(a). R.C.
4511.19 (A)(1)(a) prohibits operating a motor vehicle while “under the influence of alcohol,
a drug of abuse, or a combination of them.”
{¶33} The phrase “under the influence of intoxicating liquor” has been defined as
“[t]he condition in which a person finds himself after having consumed some intoxicating
beverage in such quantity that its effect on him adversely affects his actions, reactions,