Ziaunnisa K. Lodhi v. Shah A. Haque
[…] Texas Family Code section 6.301 provides: A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and (2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301(2). “Although section 6.301 is not itself jurisdictional, it is akin to a jurisdictional provision because it controls a party’s right to maintain a suit for divorce and is a mandatory requirement that cannot be waived.” In re Green, 385 S.W.3d 665, 669 (Tex.