Ziaunnisa K. Lodhi v. Shah A. Haque
[…] It confirmed this $6,000 award in the divorce decree. An order imposing sanctions is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Nath v. Tex. Children’s Hosp., 446 S.W.3d 355, 361 (Tex. 2014). Rule 13 permits sanctions against attorneys and parties who file groundless pleadings, motions, or other papers in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 13; Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 362. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 10.001(1) provides: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation[.] - 17 - 04-18-00917-CV TEX. CIV. P. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1). “[S]anctions under Chapter 10 can be awarded if the suit was filed for an improper purpose, even if the suit was not frivolous.” Lake Travis Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d 244, 257 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.).