Ziaunnisa K. Lodhi v. Shah A. Haque
[…] (citation omitted)). Based on this record, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Haque resided in Bexar County for ninety days before he filed his third amended counter-petition for divorce after the abatement period ended. We overrule Lodhi’s first issue. 4 THE SIXTY-DAY WAITING PERIOD In her sixth issue, Lodhi argues the trial court breached a post-filing waiting period by granting a divorce twenty-eight days after Haque filed a “proper petition alleging domicile and residency.” Lodhi argues the trial court had no jurisdiction based on Texas Family Code section 6.702, which provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c),[5] the court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed. A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack. Section 6.702, like section 6.301, is mandatory but not jurisdictional; however, a trial court’s failure to abide by section 6.702 may require reversal. See, e.g., Gutierrez v. Davila, No. 04-09- 4 Lodhi also argues, in connection with her first issue, that the trial court did not hold an evidentiary hearing to determine residency. We reject this argument because the record reflects that the trial court took evidence on residency at trial and at the hearing on Lodhi’s third motion to dismiss held after the abatement period had ended. Additionally, Lodhi’s counsel stipulated at the hearing on Lodhi’s third motion to dismiss that Haque had lived in Bexar County since December 6, 2017. We do not address Haque’s alternative argument that Lodhi waived her complaint regarding the section 6.301 residency requirement by filing a petition for divorce in Bexar County. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. 5 Subsection (c) lists the circumstances in which a waiting period is not required, none of which are applicable here. - 10 - 04-18-00917-CV 00745-CV, 2010 WL 4882762, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 1, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (reversing for a trial court’s failure to comply with section 6.702).