Adoption of Iliana
[…] the hearsay rule for out-of-court statements of a child under
                                                                   12


ten years of age describing sexual contact with the child."19,20

Adoption of Olivette, 79 Mass. App. Ct. 141, 146 (2011).     See

G. L. c. 233, § 82 (a).   The proponent of a child's hearsay

statement of sexual abuse "bears the burden of showing the

necessity for admitting the out-of-court statement by

establishing the declarant's unavailability to testify during

the trial."   Commonwealth v. Colin C., 419 Mass. 54, 63 (1994)

(analyzing G. L. c. 233, § 81).   See Adoption of Quentin, 424

Mass. 882, 892 (1997) ("The requirements outlined in § 82 are

analogous to § 81").   The statement "shall be admissible"

provided "that [it] is offered as evidence of a material fact

and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than

any other evidence which the proponent can procure through

reasonable efforts."   G. L. c. 233, § 82 (a).




     19Section 81 of G. L. c. 233 governs the admission of
hearsay statements of child victims in criminal matters; G. L.
c. 233, § 83, governs the admission of such statements in foster
care and care and protection proceedings. See Adoption of Tina,
45 Mass. App.