THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. FORD, APPELLANT.
[…] that they could consider prior calculation and design only if they found that he was
97
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
not the principal offender. Ford did not raise an objection to the verdict forms and
forfeited all but plain error. We find that no plain error occurred.
{¶ 351} Based on the foregoing, we reject proposition of law No. II.
N. Readmission of Trial-Phase Evidence and Testimony
{¶ 352} In proposition of law No. XIV, Ford argues that the trial court erred
in readmitting trial-phase evidence and all the trial-phase testimony during
mitigation.
{¶ 353} R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that at the penalty stage of a capital
proceeding, the jury shall consider, among other things, “any evidence raised at
trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty
of committing * * * [and] hear testimony and other evidence that is relevant to the
nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found
guilty of committing.” See State v. Maxwell, 139 Ohio St.3d 12, 2014-Ohio-1019,
9 N.E.3d 930, ¶ 240; State v. DePew, 38 Ohio St.3d 275, 282-283, 528 N.E.2d 542
(1988).
{¶ 354} Ford asserts that the trial court erred in readmitting this evidence
because none of it was relevant to the aggravating circumstances.