THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. FORD, APPELLANT.
[…] reasonably by requesting that juror No. 19 be excused after they learned that she
was Facebook friends with the Summit County prosecutor and some of her staff.
In making this decision, defense counsel could not have known that juror No. 19
was prepared to vote not guilty. Thus, viewed from counsel’s perspective at the
time, we conclude that counsel were not deficient in moving to excuse juror No.
19.
115
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
7. Presentence Investigation
{¶ 419} Ford argues that defense counsel were ineffective in requesting a
presentence investigation (“PSI”). R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that “[a] pre-
sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except upon request
of the defendant. Copies of any reports prepared under this division shall be
furnished to the court, to the trial jury if the defendant was tried by a jury, to the
prosecutor, and to the offender or the offender’s counsel for use under this
division.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 420} During mitigation-phase deliberations, the trial court mentioned
that defense counsel had requested a PSI and mental-health examination pursuant
to R.C. 2929.03(D)(1). The trial court raised the question whether the PSI and Dr.