PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court may
revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that
occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant
might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.
4
Pursuant to the second sentence of this statute, the court’s order of 2009 did not “fix” a period of
suspension or a specific period of probation. The period of probation was indefinite. For
example, when a court “fixes” bail, it sets a specific amount. Similarly, the same order did not
“fix” a period of suspension for the sentence. Applying Code § 19.2-306(A) according to its
plain language, the court had the statutory authority to revoke Burnham’s suspended sentence
“for any cause the court deems sufficient,” provided the new crime occurred “within the
maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be
imprisoned.” Burnham’s conviction for possession of cocaine under Code § 18.2-250
constituted a Class 5 felony. Class 5 felonies carry a maximum potential term of imprisonment
of 10 years. Code § 18.2-10. Burnham was sentenced in 2008 and convicted of two new