PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] suspended sentence for possession of cocaine.
We reach a different conclusion, however, for Burnham’s misdemeanor conviction. As
punishment for that conviction, the original sentencing order imposed a sentence of 90 days, with
80 days suspended for one year, and placed him on supervised probation for a period of one year.
Less than one year later, the court revoked and re-suspended the suspended sentence in its
entirety. That order, however, did not specify a period of suspension or fix a definite period of
probation. Under Code § 19.2-306, “[i]f neither a probation period nor a period of suspension
7
was fixed by the court, then the court may revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems
sufficient that occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally
have been sentenced to be imprisoned.” Driving on a revoked license is a Class 1 misdemeanor,
see Code § 46.2-301(C), the maximum punishment for which is 12 months’ confinement in jail.
See Code § 18.2-11(a). Burnham was sentenced for this crime in 2008. By 2016, the one-year
period of suspension had long ended.