New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] See id. at
20
§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii). The PACT Act bars a state from enforcing such a delivery ban
against a common carrier “without proof that the common carrier is not exempt”
from the PACT Act. Id.
The PACT Act empowers states, through their attorneys general, and local
governments, through their chief law enforcement officers, to bring suits against
violators. Id. at § 378(c)(1)(A). Common carriers who violate the PACT Act are
subject to a civil penalty of “$2,500 in the case of a first violation, or $5,000 for any
violation within 1 year of a prior violation” id. at § 377(b)(1)(B), in addition to any
criminal penalty and “any other damages, equitable relief, or injunctive relief
awarded by the court, including the payment of any unpaid taxes to the
appropriate Federal, State, local, or tribal governments,” id. at § 377(b)(2).
III. Procedural History
A. The Complaint Against UPS
The State and City filed their first complaint against UPS on February 18,
2015, and a first amended complaint (“FAC”), on May 1, 2015. The FAC alleged