New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] City of New York impose taxes on cigarettes, amounting (currently) to $43.50 per
carton‐‐doing well while doing good. Of course, those taxes are only effective
insofar as they are actually collected, and both New York State and the federal
government have passed statutes intended to curb tax evasion, including by the
imposition of damages and penalties on common carriers that deliver cigarettes,
of which UPS is one. The regulation of UPS is enforced, variously, by four
potential sources of liability.
I
Enacted in 2000, New York’s Public Health Law § 1399‐ll makes it
“unlawful for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport cigarettes
to any person in this state reasonably believed by such carrier” to be
unauthorized to receive untaxed cigarettes. § 1399‐ll(2). Delivery to a home or
residence creates a presumption of unauthorized delivery. Id. The PHL
authorizes penalties “not to exceed the greater of (a) five thousand dollars for
each . . . violation; or (b) one hundred dollars for each pack of cigarettes shipped,
caused to be shipped or transported in violation of [the PHL].” Id. § 1399‐ll(5).
In 2004, the New York State Attorney General investigated UPS’s
compliance with PHL § 1399‐ll, and found regular instances of violation. To
settle the resulting dispute, in October 2005, UPS entered into an Assurance of
Discontinuance (the “AOD”) with New York.