New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] The PACT Act also requires the U.S. Attorney
General to create a “Non-Compliant List” (“NCL”) of delivery sellers of
cigarettes, and to update and distribute that list on a regular basis to USPS, state
attorneys general, and others. Id. at § 376a(e)(1).
As particularly relevant in this case, the PACT Act also imposes restrictions
on common carriers’ rights to transport cigarettes. The Act prohibits a common
carrier from delivering any package that does not contain the required tobacco-
19
disclosure label, if the carrier “knows or should know the package contains
cigarettes.” Id. at § 376a(b)(2). The PACT Act further prohibits common carriers
from “knowingly complet[ing] . . . a delivery of any package for any person
whose name and address are on the [NCLs].” Id. at § 376a(e)(2)(A).
Despite wide-sweeping regulations on the sale of cigarettes, the PACT Act
exempts certain common carriers from its requirements. Pursuant to these
exemptions, any requirements or restrictions placed directly on common carriers