New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] resulted from a general corporate culture of disregard for the AOD and from the
absence of UPS officials at every level to take reasonable steps to ensure
compliance. UPS argues that it was error for the district court to take a
compliance-based approach to determining whether the AOD was honored
within the meaning of the exemption provision.
In interpreting the exemption provision, we look first to its plain language.
See Nwozuzu v. Holder, 726 F.3d 323, 327 (2d Cir. 2013). The PACT Act provides
that the Act’s compliance obligations, as well as state delivery bans such as PHL
§ 1399-ll, “shall not apply to a common carrier that is subject to” one of various
agreements, including UPS’s AOD with the State. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A).
However, that exemption applies only “if [the carrier’s agreement] is honored
53
throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes.” Id. at
§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). Thus, as we have previously stated, UPS is exempt from the
PACT Act, and PHL § 1399-ll is preempted, to the extent that the AOD is
“honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes.”