New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of
17
applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such
cigarettes are found.” Id. at § 2341(2).5
The CCTA is enforceable by states, through their attorneys general, as well
as local governments, through their chief law enforcement officers. See id. at
§ 2346(b)(1). Such enforcers may seek “civil penalties, money damages, and
injunctive or other equitable relief . . . in addition to any other remedies under
Federal, State, local, or other law.” Id. at § 2346(b)(2)–(3).
B. The Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act
In 2010, Congress enacted the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act, 15
U.S.C. 375 et seq., to: “require Internet and other remote sellers of cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco to comply with the same laws that apply to law-abiding
tobacco retailers; create strong disincentives to illegal smuggling of tobacco
products; provide government enforcement officials with more effective
enforcement tools to combat tobacco smuggling; make it more difficult for
cigarette and smokeless tobacco traffickers to engage in and profit from their
illegal activities; increase collections of Federal, State, and local excise taxes on
5
There are exceptions to this definition of “contraband cigarettes” that are not
relevant here. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2) (requiring “contraband cigarettes” to
also be in the possession of non-exempt persons).
18