New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Whether and to what degree those
penalties should be cumulated is a judgment to be made in the damage or
penalty phase of litigation, and not by allowing a wrongdoer to elect which set of
remedies it would prefer be imposed once it is sued. There are many legal
61
But that is not a reasonable reading of the statute, nor could it be what Congress
intended.
As a textual matter, such a reading renders much of the language in the
exemption provision superfluous. The exemption in question applies if (1) a
common carrier is “subject to” an AOD with New York, 15 U.S.C.
§ 376a(e)(3)(A)(I); and (2) the AOD “is honored throughout the United States to
block illegal deliveries to consumers,” id. at § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). If Congress had
intended the exemption to turn solely on the AOD’s mere existence, then it
would have included just the first requirement, and exempted UPS from the
PACT Act if it is merely “subject to” the AOD. UPS’s interpretation effectively