New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] cigarettes), the State excise tax rate is $43.50 per carton, and the City excise tax
rate is $15.00 per carton.
9
imposing taxes on the sale of cigarettes to tribal members on their own
reservation for personal use. See Moe v. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of
Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 475–81 (1976). New York is permitted, however,
to tax the sale of cigarettes from reservation sellers to non-tribal members. See
Dep’t of Taxation & Fin. of N.Y. v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 64 (1994).
In 2010, § 471(1) was amended to state explicitly that “sales to qualified Indians
for their own use and consumption on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified
reservation” are exempt from the State’s taxation scheme. However, it also made
explicit that the tax should be collected on “all cigarettes sold on an Indian
reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians.”
N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1).