New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] provided UPS with, inter alia, a draft complaint. After negotiation between the
parties broke down, the plaintiffs filed this lawsuit.
II. The Federal Regulatory Regime
Unlawful cigarette sales have also attracted the attention of the United
States Congress. Two federal laws, relevant here, regulate the sale and shipment
of cigarettes.
A. The Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act
In 1978, Congress enacted the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act, which
established criminal and civil penalties for trafficking in untaxed cigarettes. See 18
U.S.C. § 2341 et seq. The CCTA makes it illegal “for any person knowingly to
ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband
cigarettes.” Id. at § 2342(a). The CCTA defines “contraband cigarettes” as “a
quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of
17
applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such
cigarettes are found.” Id. at § 2341(2).5
The CCTA is enforceable by states, through their attorneys general, as well
as local governments, through their chief law enforcement officers. See id. at
§ 2346(b)(1). Such enforcers may seek “civil penalties, money damages, and