New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] In 1978, Congress enacted the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act, which
established criminal and civil penalties for trafficking in untaxed cigarettes. See 18
U.S.C. § 2341 et seq. The CCTA makes it illegal “for any person knowingly to
ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband
cigarettes.” Id. at § 2342(a). The CCTA defines “contraband cigarettes” as “a
quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of
17
applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such
cigarettes are found.” Id. at § 2341(2).5
The CCTA is enforceable by states, through their attorneys general, as well
as local governments, through their chief law enforcement officers. See id. at
§ 2346(b)(1). Such enforcers may seek “civil penalties, money damages, and
injunctive or other equitable relief . . . in addition to any other remedies under
Federal, State, local, or other law.” Id. at § 2346(b)(2)–(3).
B. The Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act
In 2010, Congress enacted the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act, 15
U.S.C. 375 et seq., to: “require Internet and other remote sellers of cigarettes and