New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Id.7

The PACT Act also separately deals with the issue of preemption of state law.8 On the issue of preemption, the PACT Act provides that, except to the extent set forth in the subsequent clause, “nothing in the [PACT Act], the amendments made by that Act, or in any other Federal statute shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict State laws prohibiting the delivery sale, or the shipment or delivery pursuant to a delivery sale, of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(i). That provision is limited by the clause which follows, which provides that “[n]o State may enforce against a common carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences without proof that the common carrier is not exempt under [§ 376a(e)(3)].” IcL § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii) (emphasis added).

B. Procedural History

On February 18, 2015, the State and City commenced this action by filing a complaint against UPS (ECF No. 1), and filed an Amended Complaint on May 1, 2015 (ECF No. 14).