New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] The phrase “that operates throughout the United States,” even more so than the phrase “is honored throughout the United States,” suggests that the conditional clause is directed at geographic breadth rather than the signatory’s degree of compliance with the agreement.

Section 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) accounts for the circumstance in which a once qualifying agreement (i.e. an agreement described in § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)) is no longer operative. That provision provides that a carrier which was a party to a qualifying settlement agreement that is “terminated or otherwise becomes inactive” may retain the exemption if it is “administering and enforcing policies and practices throughout the United States that are at least as stringent as the agreement.” 15 U.S.G. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).