New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Red Earth LLC v. United States, 657 F.3d 138, 141 (2d Cir.2011) (quotation marks omitted). The PACT Act mandates that delivery sellers comply with shipping and recordkeeping requirements, 15 U.S.C. *289§ 376a(a)-(d), and requires the United States Attorney General to compile a list of delivery sellers of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that have not registered with it or are otherwise not in compliance with the PACT Act, and share that list with state attorneys general, carriers and other delivery services, including the - United States Postal Service (“USPS”), id. § 376a(e)(l)(A). The PACT Act further provides that “no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the [above-referenced non-compliance] list.” IcL § 376a(e)(2)(A). The PACT Act confers standing on state attorneys general to bring actions against common carriers for civil penalties and other equitable relief for violations of the statute. Id. §§ 377(b)(1)(B), 377(b)(2), 378(c)(1).