New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) identifies a category of unenumerated agreements that qualify for exemption. As the Court explained in its decision on UPS’s motion to dismiss, that provision is particularly instructive because it acts in parallel to § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and is also relevant under the noscitur a sociis canon of construction. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 575, 115 S.Ct. 1061, 131 L.Ed.2d 1 (1995) (“[A] word is known by the company it keeps.”). Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) states that a qualifying agreement includes “any other active agreement between a common carrier and a State that operates throughout the United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers ... without payment to the States ... where the consumers are located of all taxes on the tobacco products.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).