New York v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] The Court next addresses whether UPS has met its burden *293of showing that plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to UPS’s qualification for exemption in light of the Court’s interpretation. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that UPS has done so on the current record, but will, as explained below, allow plaintiffs an opportunity to present additional supporting evidence of UPS’s non-adherence to its nationwide policies to curb the delivery of contraband cigarettes.

A. PACT ACT

1. The Court’s Interpretation of 15 U.S.O. § 376a(e)'(3)(B)(ii)(I)

Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) explicitly enumerates the AOD as being one of three agreements that qualify a carrier for exemption from the PACT Act’s requirements “if [it] is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I).