FOSS, et al. v. ABOR
[…] Illegal Immigration Reform Act
¶6 In 1996, the federal government passed the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act. Pub. L. No. 104-
208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996). As relevant here, the Act provides that “an alien
who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the
basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecondary education benefit
unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit
. . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”
8 U.S.C. § 1623 (“Section 1623”).
¶7 Section 1623’s prohibition was incorporated into Arizona law
at A.R.S. § 15-1803(B), which directs that “a person who was not a citizen or
legal resident of the United States or who is without lawful immigration
status is not entitled to classification as an in-state student pursuant to § 15-
1802.”
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
¶8 In 2012, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security
recognized a Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”) program,
exercising its prosecutorial discretion to defer deportation of certain