State of Arizona Ex Rel Brnovich v. Abor
[…] Ariz. Const. art. 5, § 9. Therefore, the authority of the Attorney General must be found in statute. See, e.g., Shute v. Frohmiller, 53 Ariz. 483, 488 (1939) (observing that the Attorney General has no common law powers and that the term “prescribed by law” in article 5, section 9 refers to statutes), overruled in part on other grounds by Hudson v. Kelly, 76 Ariz. 255 (1953). ¶9 The Attorney General asserts he is authorized to challenge ABOR’s policies that allegedly violate the “nearly free as possible” provision by A.R.S. § 41-193, which establishes the Department of Law and specifies its duties. Section 41-193(A)(2) provides that the department “shall . . . [a]t the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest.” 5 STATE EX REL. MARK BRNOVICH V. ABOR Opinion of the Court ¶10 The Attorney General interprets this language as conferring upon him the authority to file a lawsuit, even against other state agencies, when he finds that the state has an interest in the matter.