State v. Abor
[…] The court thus did not err in dismissing Count I. ¶31 The AGO claims to have independent authority to bring Counts II and III under the quo warranto statute. In A.R.S. § 12-2041, the AGO is authorized to bring an action “against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within this state.” In Count II, the AGO accused ABOR of “unlawfully usurping at least two different franchises of the State” by making a conveyance (the lease) to evade taxes. Counts II and III also alleged ABOR exceeded its authority to enter into leases. But § 15-1625(B)(4) empowers ABOR to “[p]urchase, receive, hold, make and take leases and long-term 9 STATE, et al. v. ABOR, et al. Opinion of the Court leases of . . . real and personal property for the benefit of this state and for the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction.” ¶32 More importantly, the quo warranto statute enables the AGO to challenge a person’s right to hold office but not how that person exercises that office’s powers. See State ex rel. Woods v. Block, 189 Ariz. 269, 274 (1997).