State v. Abor
[…] Count I claimed the for-profit enterprise did not qualify for tax-exempt status under any statutory or constitutional exemption. Count II claimed ABOR exceeded its statutory authority by conveying property to avoid taxes. Count III claimed the property should carry ad valorem taxes because ABOR is not “receiving and holding” the property as required by § 15-1625, which allows ABOR to enter into leases and long-term leases “for the benefit of this state and for the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4).