State v. Abor
[…] See Recreation Ctrs. of Sun City, Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty., 162 Ariz. 281, 288 (1989). The hotel and conference center are thus tax-exempt. We agree with the tax court that our constitution’s exemption from taxation attaches unconditionally to all federal, state, county, and municipal property. Because the property is and will remain tax-exempt, the AGO is left without a tax provision to enforce. The court thus did not err in dismissing Count I. ¶31 The AGO claims to have independent authority to bring Counts II and III under the quo warranto statute. In A.R.S. § 12-2041, the AGO is authorized to bring an action “against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within this state.” In Count II, the AGO accused ABOR of “unlawfully usurping at least two different franchises of the State” by making a conveyance (the lease) to evade taxes. Counts II and III also alleged ABOR exceeded its authority to enter into leases.