*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Second Degree as, in relevant part, “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the
death of another person . . . .” As to Count 2, HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2006)
defines Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony
as, in relevant part, “knowingly carry[ing] on the person or hav[ing] within
the person’s immediate control or intentionally us[ing] or threaten[ing] to
use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether
the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not . . . .” As to
Count 3, HRS § 134-26(a) (Supp. 2006), Carrying or Possessing a Loaded
Firearm on a Public Highway, makes it “unlawful for any person on any public
highway to carry on the person, or to have in the person’s possession, or to
carry in a vehicle any firearm loaded with ammunition . . . .” As to Count 4,
HRS § 134-27(a) (Supp. 2006), Place to Keep Ammunition, requires, in relevant
part, all ammunition to be “confined to the possessor’s place of business,