*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] extended Lewi family was gathered at Puhi Beach Park for a
child’s birthday party. Mauga confronted Lewi, who was seated
in the driver’s seat of his (Lewi’s) truck. Lewi’s 6-year-old
son was seated in the front passenger seat. Mauga punched Lewi
in the head. Lewi kept a loaded shotgun in his truck, so he
brandished it, hoping to scare Mauga off. Instead, Mauga
2
As to Count 1, HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1992) defines Murder in the
Second Degree as, in relevant part, “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the
death of another person . . . .” As to Count 2, HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2006)
defines Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony
as, in relevant part, “knowingly carry[ing] on the person or hav[ing] within
the person’s immediate control or intentionally us[ing] or threaten[ing] to
use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether
the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not . . . .” As to
Count 3, HRS § 134-26(a) (Supp. 2006), Carrying or Possessing a Loaded
Firearm on a Public Highway, makes it “unlawful for any person on any public
highway to carry on the person, or to have in the person’s possession, or to