Lewi v. State.
[…] Lewi, SDO at 7 (Nakamura, C.J., concurring and dissenting). We agree. In Hussein, we held “that a court must state its reasons as to why a consecutive sentence rather than a concurrent one was required.” Hussein, 122 Hawaiʻi at 509, 229 P.3d at 328. Under HRS § 706-668.5(1), where a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, there exists a presumption that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently, unless the court orders or the [applicable] statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.” Again, the dual purposes behind the requirement that reasons be stated for a court’s imposition of a consecutive sentence are to “(1) identify[] the facts or circumstances within the range of statutory factors that the court considered, and (2) confirm[] for the defendant, the victim, the