Lewi v. State.
[…] As to Count 5, HRS § 134-7(b) and (h) (Supp. 2006), Ownership or Possession Prohibited, make it a class C felony for a person who “has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug” to “own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.” 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** grabbed for the gun. As the two struggled, the gun discharged, killing Mauga.