*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Firearm on a Public Highway, makes it “unlawful for any person on any public
highway to carry on the person, or to have in the person’s possession, or to
carry in a vehicle any firearm loaded with ammunition . . . .” As to Count 4,
HRS § 134-27(a) (Supp. 2006), Place to Keep Ammunition, requires, in relevant
part, all ammunition to be “confined to the possessor’s place of business,
residence, or sojourn,” with exceptions for transporting ammunition in an
enclosed container between locations enumerated in the statute. As to Count
5, HRS § 134-7(b) and (h) (Supp. 2006), Ownership or Possession Prohibited,
make it a class C felony for a person who “has been convicted in this State
or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
illegal sale of any drug” to “own, possess, or control any firearm or
ammunition therefor.”
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
grabbed for the gun. As the two struggled, the gun discharged,
killing Mauga.
Lewi was incarcerated at the Hawaiʻi Community Correctional