*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] reply memorandum, essentially re-arguing points previously made.
On January 27, 2016, the circuit court issued its Findings
of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Denying Rule 40 petition
(“FOFs, COLs, and Order”). First, as to Lewi’s assertion that
his sentence was illegal under Jumila, Christian, and Van Den
Berg, the circuit court construed Lewi’s argument to be “that he
should not have been sentenced for both carrying or possessing a
loaded firearm on a public highway (Count 3) and owning or
possessing a prohibited item (Count 5).” The circuit court
cited to HRS § 701-109(1), which provides that “[w]hen the same
conduct of a defendant may establish an element or more than one
offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of
which such conduct is an element.” The circuit court then
concluded that each of the weapons offenses required proof of
different elements (i.e., Carrying or Possessing a Loaded
Firearm on a Public Highway required the firearm to be loaded
and carried on a highway, while Owning or Possessing a