*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 38
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Chief Judge Nakamura, in his concurrence and dissent, also
indicated that “the record reveals some uncertainty” as to
whether the sentencing court adequately stated on the record its
reasons for imposing consecutive sentences. Lewi, SDO at 7
(Nakamura, C.J., concurring and dissenting). We agree.
In Hussein, we held “that a court must state its reasons as
to why a consecutive sentence rather than a concurrent one was
required.” Hussein, 122 Hawaiʻi at 509, 229 P.3d at 328. Under
HRS § 706-668.5(1), where a defendant is convicted of multiple
offenses, there exists a presumption that “[m]ultiple terms of
imprisonment run concurrently, unless the court orders or the
[applicable] statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.”
Again, the dual purposes behind the requirement that reasons be
stated for a court’s imposition of a consecutive sentence are to
“(1) identify[] the facts or circumstances within the range of
statutory factors that the court considered, and (2) confirm[]