Jerry L. Cochran v. River Road Public Service District
[…] Code § 29-12A-4(c)(1 through 4) (stripping political subdivisions of statutory immunity for negligent operation of vehicles, negligent performance of acts by employees, negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, etc., and negligence of employees in public places). 30 See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4 (“[P]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent operation of any vehicle by their employees when the employees are engaged within the scope of their employment and authority.”). 13 By delving into an issue neither ruled upon by the trial court nor properly before this Court, the majority not surprisingly manages to overlook and fail to explore the most obvious potential impediment to statutory immunity.