Jerry L. Cochran v. River Road Public Service District
[…] Cochran’s intentional tort claim. That statute provides that “political subdivisions, public service districts included, are not liable for any acts with respect to both governmental and proprietary functions unless the acts complained of come within the specific liability provisions of W.Va.Code, 29–12A–4 (c).”20 Mr. Cochran’s claim that the District intentionally breached its duty under Commission regulations to repair the water line and move the meter does not fall within any of the specific liability provisions found in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(1) to (4) (2018).21 Each of those 19 Zirkle, 221 W. Va. at 414, 655 S.E.2d at 160. 20 Id. (emphasis added). 21 West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c) states: (c) Subject to sections five [§ 29-12A-5] and six [§ 29- 12A-6] of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this article, political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent operation of any vehicle by their employees when the employees are engaged within the scope of their employment and authority. 6 provisions imposes liability upon political subdivisions for negligent acts, not intentional ones. So, Mr. Cochran’s intentional tort claim cannot survive the general grant of immunity in § 29-12A-4(b)(1), as a matter of law. For that reason, we affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of Mr. Cochran’s claim that the District intentionally breached a duty to repair the water line and move the meter. B. Mr. Cochran’s Negligence Claim We turn next to Mr. Cochran’s negligence claim. He contends that § 29-12A-4(c)(2) shields that claim from the general grant of immunity found in § 29-12A-4(b)(1). Section 29-12A-4(c)(2) states: (2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment. (3) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from nuisance, except that it is a full defense to such liability, when a bridge within a municipality is involved, that the municipality does not have the responsibility for maintaining or inspecting the bridge. (4) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property that is caused by the negligence of their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of buildings that are used by such political subdivisions, including, but not limited to, office buildings and courthouses, but not including jails, places of juvenile detention, workhouses, or any other detention facility. (5) In addition to the circumstances described in subsection (c)(1) to (4) of this section, a political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property when liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by a provision of this code. Liability shall not be construed to exist under another section of this code merely because a responsibility is imposed upon a political subdivision or because of a general authorization that a political subdivision may sue and be sued. 7 (c) Subject to sections five [§ 29-12A-5] and six [§ 29-12A-6] of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in