Jerry L. Cochran v. River Road Public Service District
[…] Like Mr. Zirkle, Mr. Cochran asked the District to issue an approval. In Mr. Zirkle’s case, he asked the PSD to approve his request for a line extension which the PSD refused because it concluded that his home was outside the PSD service area. In Mr. Cochran’s case, he asked the District to approve his request to repair the water line and to relocate the meter—actions that, in the District’s view, would have extended their responsibilities beyond that required by the Rules for Water Utilities. In short, both Mr. Zirkle and Mr. Cochran sought damages in negligence 22 W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9). Syl. Pt. 4, Hose v. Berkeley Cty. Planning Comm’n, 194 W. Va. 515, 460 S.E.2d 761 (1995) (“Pursuant to W.Va.Code, 29–12A–4(c)(2) [1986] and W.Va.Code, 29–12A–5(a)(9) [1986], a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from licensing powers or functions such as the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority, regardless of whether such loss or claim is caused by the negligent performance of acts by the political subdivision’s employees while acting within the scope of employment.”). 23 Zirkle, 221 W. Va. at 415, 655 S.E.2d at 161. 8 for the PSD’s and the District’s refusals to issue an approval of