Jerry L. Cochran v. River Road Public Service District
[…] Zirkle’s requests. He complained to the Commission and it ordered the PSD to extend a service line to his home.15 Mr. Zirkle filed a civil suit against the PSD “basically for what [he] perceived as all the hassle he incurred in securing water service to his residence.”16 The circuit court found that Mr. Zirkle had not alleged anything other than intentional acts by the PSD and dismissed the claim.17 On appeal, this Court applied the plain language of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1) (2018) to affirm the dismissal of Mr. Zirkle’s intentional tort claim against the PSD. That statute states: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function. . . .[18] As we explained in Zirkle, § 29-12A-4(b)(1) suggests that political subdivisions, public service districts included, are not liable for any acts with respect to both governmental and proprietary functions unless the acts 12 221 W. Va. 409, 655 S.E.2d 155 (2007). 13 Id. at 411, 655 S.E.2d at 157. 14 Id. at 411–12, 655 S.E.2d at 157–58. 15 Id. at 412, 655 S.E.2d at 158. 16 Id. 17 Id. at 414. Zirkle does not elaborate upon the circuit court’s reason for dismissal. 18 W. Va.