a complaint is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick,
[…] . . .”8 W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(3) (emphasis supplied). Wholly overlooked by the
petitioner, however, is the fact that, instead of sanctioning potentially unlimited liability,
6
The Tort Claims Act “was the result of legislative findings that political subdivisions
of the State were unable to obtain affordable tort liability insurance coverage without
reducing the quantity and quality of traditional governmental services.” O’Dell v. Town of
Gauley Bridge, 188 W.Va. 596, 600, 425 S.E.2d 551, 555 (1992) (citing W.Va. Code § 29
12A-2).
7
See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (2013) (defining “political subdivision” to mean
“any county commission, municipality and county board of education; any separate
corporation or instrumentality established by one or more counties or municipalities . . .; any
instrumentality supported in most part by municipalities; any public body charged by law
with the performance of a government function . . . .”).
8
The petitioner advances her position based on the assumption that a fire hydrant
qualifies as an aqueduct. The trial court made no finding on this issue and we do not find
it necessary to further address this issue given our resolution of this matter.
4