a complaint is de novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick,
[…] In seeking to impose liability against the City for its actions in connection with
5
See supra note 1.
3
her fire-decimated home, the petitioner focused narrowly on portions of two subsections of
The Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (“Tort Claims Act”).6 See
§§W.Va. Code § 29-12A-1 to -18 (2013). She relies on subsection 4(c)(2), which authorizes
the imposition of liability on a political subdivision “for injury, death, or loss to persons or
property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within
the scope of employment.”7 W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). As additional authority for her
action, the petitioner cites to subsection 4(c)(3), which provides authority for imposing
liability on a political subdivision “for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused
by the negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks,
bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds . . . open, in repair, or free from nuisance .
. . .”8 W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(3) (emphasis supplied). Wholly overlooked by the
petitioner, however, is the fact that, instead of sanctioning potentially unlimited liability,
6
The Tort Claims Act “was the result of legislative findings that political subdivisions