IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] workhouses, or any other detention facility.
(5) In addition to the circumstances described in
subsection[s] (c)(1) to (4) of this section, a political subdivision
is liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property when
liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by
a provision of this code. Liability shall not be construed to
exist under another section of this code merely because a
responsibility is imposed upon a political subdivision or
because of a general authorization that a political subdivision
may sue and be sued.
W. Va. Code §§ 29-12A-4(b)(1), (c)(1-5). As referenced in West Virginia Code section
29-12A-4(c), West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5 (eff. 1986) further provides, in relevant
part, that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from
. . . [a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter
provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]” W. Va. Code § 29-
12A-5(a)(4). 12
West Virginia Code section 29-12A-4(c) also references West Virginia
12
Code section 29-12A-6, which provides certain limitations to claims filed under the Act,
the provisions of which have not been challenged in the case sub judice. See generally
W. Va.