IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Specifically, the Petitioners alleged that the Board had failed to adopt an anti-harassment
policy as required by West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3 or that, if the Board had adopted
such a policy, its policy was inadequate. See generally W. Va. Code § 18-2C-3(a) (eff.
2011) (directing, in part, that “[e]ach county board shall establish a policy prohibiting
harassment, intimidation or bullying” and specifying requisite components thereof). The
circuit court found that the Petitioners had failed to state a valid claim in this regard, though,
because West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5(a)(4) specifically provides that “[a] political
subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]doption or failure
to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance,
resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]” We agree with the circuit court’s
conclusion in this regard.
11
Here, although the Petitioners pled this count in the alternative, both of these
allegations of negligence per se come within the statutory immunity afforded to political
subdivisions by the Tort Claims Act.