IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and the Board’s actions were the cause of the student’s injuries. If accepted as true, these
allegations are sufficient to state a claim for negligence per se. See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 8(a),
12(b)(6); Lodge Distrib. Co., 161 W. Va. at 605, 245 S.E.2d at 158. Such averments also
place the Board on notice as to the Petitioners’ claim of negligence per se against it. See
W. Va. R. Civ. P. 8(a), 9(b). And, the Petitioners’ contentions further present an issue of
whether the Board violated West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3(b)(8), which requires the
Board’s anti-harassment policy to include “[a] strategy for protecting a victim from
additional harassment, intimidation or bullying, and from retaliation following a report,”
in light of the ongoing lunch room contact between the Assistant Principal and the student
following the bathroom and concession stand incidents and the parties’ alleged agreement
that such interactions would cease. Therefore, we reverse the portion of the circuit court’s