IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] insurance coverage for those claims or the Petitioners’ allegations that federal law and/or
constitutional claims were included in those counts.
7
“political subdivision,” to which the Act applies, and which includes county boards of
education, such as the Board in this case. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (eff. 1986).
Among the Tort Claims Act’s provisions is the specific grant of immunity to
political subdivisions, as well as the recognition that such entities may still be held liable
in certain instances. Specifically, West Virginia Code section 29-12A-4 (eff. 1986)
provides, in pertinent part:
(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil
action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly
caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an
employee of the political subdivision in connection with a
governmental or proprietary function[.]
....
(c) Subject to sections five and six of this article, a
political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for
injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused
by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of
its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary
function, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this article, political
subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or
property caused by the negligent operation of any vehicle by
their employees when the employees are engaged within the
scope of their employment and authority.
(2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or
loss to persons or property caused by the negligent
performance of acts by their employees while acting within the
scope of employment.
(3) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or
loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to
8
keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys,
sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds
within the political subdivisions open, in repair, or free from
nuisance, except that it is a full defense to such liability, when
a bridge within a municipality is involved, that the
municipality does not have the responsibility for maintaining
or inspecting the bridge.
(4) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or
loss to persons or property that is caused by the negligence of
their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of
buildings that are used by such political subdivisions,
including, but not limited to, office buildings and courthouses,