IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] thereon. Within this framework, then, we review the circuit court’s rulings.
B. Negligence Per Se
The Petitioners first assign error to the circuit court’s dismissal of their claim
in Count 5 of their complaint for negligence per se. In their complaint, the Petitioners pled
this claim in the alternative, which practice is permitted by our court rules. See W. Va. R.
Civ. P. 8(a) (“Relief in the alternative or of several types may be demanded.”).
Specifically, the Petitioners alleged that the Board had failed to adopt an anti-harassment
policy as required by West Virginia Code section 18-2C-3 or that, if the Board had adopted
such a policy, its policy was inadequate. See generally W. Va. Code § 18-2C-3(a) (eff.
2011) (directing, in part, that “[e]ach county board shall establish a policy prohibiting
harassment, intimidation or bullying” and specifying requisite components thereof). The
circuit court found that the Petitioners had failed to state a valid claim in this regard, though,
because West Virginia Code section 29-12A-5(a)(4) specifically provides that “[a] political