IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] An employee of a political subdivision is immune from
liability unless one of the following applies:
(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the
scope of employment or official responsibilities;
(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose,
in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or
(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a
provision of this code.
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2).
6
maliciously, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. Second, petitioners contend
that the BOE is immune from liability pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4),
which provides immunity to a political subdivision for claims resulting from “[a]doption
or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision,
ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]” In their final assignments of
error, petitioners contend they owed no legal duty to S. D. to discipline M. P. in any
particular manner and that S. D.’s claim for emotional distress is prohibited in absence of
any “ascertainable physical injury.”
II. DISCUSSION