IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Claims with Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.” Specifically, the order found that
1) as to the BOE, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) prohibits a claim of punitive damages
against a political subdivision; and 2) as to the individual petitioners, based on the
allegations in the complaint, their actions were not “done with malicious purpose, in bad
5
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-13(b) provides, in part: “In no instance may an
employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named
as defendant.”
6
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) provides: “In any civil action involving a
political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or
exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.”
4
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner that would give rise to punitive damages.” 7 The
order dismissed “[p]laintiff’s punitive damages claim against all of the [d]efendants” but
contains neither a discussion of nor a ruling as to any other arguments presented in