II. DISCUSSION Because the orders presented for appeal are interlocutory, we must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the orders presented on appeal. Unless an exception applies, our jurisdiction is limited to review of final judgments by virtue of West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 (1998), which provides, in part, that a party “may appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals from a final judgment of any circuit court[.]” We have held that “[a] case is final only when it terminates the litigation between the parties on the merits of the case and leaves nothing to be done but to enforce by execution what has been determined.” Syl. Pt. 3, in part, James M. B. v. Carolyn M., 193 W. Va. 289, 456 S.E.2d 16 (1995).