IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] political subdivisions and their employees.
On June 21, 2019, the circuit court entered an order—prepared by
petitioners’ counsel—entitled “Order Granting Motion to Dismiss Punitive Damage
Claims with Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.” Specifically, the order found that
1) as to the BOE, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) prohibits a claim of punitive damages
against a political subdivision; and 2) as to the individual petitioners, based on the
allegations in the complaint, their actions were not “done with malicious purpose, in bad
5
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-13(b) provides, in part: “In no instance may an
employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named
as defendant.”
6
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) provides: “In any civil action involving a
political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or
exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.”
4