IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]” In their final assignments of
error, petitioners contend they owed no legal duty to S. D. to discipline M. P. in any
particular manner and that S. D.’s claim for emotional distress is prohibited in absence of
any “ascertainable physical injury.”
II. DISCUSSION
Because the orders presented for appeal are interlocutory, we must first
determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the orders presented on appeal. Unless
an exception applies, our jurisdiction is limited to review of final judgments by virtue of
West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 (1998), which provides, in part, that a party “may appeal to
the Supreme Court of Appeals from a final judgment of any circuit court[.]” We have held
that “[a] case is final only when it terminates the litigation between the parties on the merits
of the case and leaves nothing to be done but to enforce by execution what has been
determined.” Syl. Pt. 3, in part, James M. B. v. Carolyn M., 193 W. Va. 289, 456 S.E.2d
16 (1995).