W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2). 6 maliciously, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. Second, petitioners contend that the BOE is immune from liability pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4), which provides immunity to a political subdivision for claims resulting from “[a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[.]” In their final assignments of error, petitioners contend they owed no legal duty to S. D. to discipline M. P. in any particular manner and that S. D.’s claim for emotional distress is prohibited in absence of any “ascertainable physical injury.”