KAY ARMSTRONG v. KEVIN C. MORRISON
[…] under the following conditions, namely:
***
(3) The clerks and masters of the chancery courts, county trustees, county
clerks and clerks of the probate courts, and registers of deeds may make
-22-
application to the chancellor, or to one (1) of the chancellors, if there be
more than one (1), holding court in their county by sworn petition as above
set forth, showing the necessity for a deputy or deputies or assistants, the
number required and the salary each should be paid.
Continuing our review of the statutes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-102 (2016)
provides as follows:
Each of the above named officers shall name in the petition the county
mayor as the party defendant thereto. A copy of the petition shall be served
on the county mayor, who shall file an answer to the petition within five (5)
days from the date of service of the petition, either admitting the allegations
of the petition or denying same, or making such answer as the county
mayor deems advisable under the circumstances. Whereupon, the court
shall promptly in term or at chambers have such a hearing on the
application, on the petition and answer thereto, as will develop the facts,
and the court may hear proof either for or against the petition. The court
may allow or disallow the application, either in whole or in part, and may
allow the whole number of deputies or assistants applied for or a less
number, and may allow the salaries set out in the application or smaller
salaries, all as the facts justify.
Our Supreme Court has articulated a petitioning office holder’s burden in cases
such as these as follows:
The statutory scheme enacted by the general assembly for staffing
and compensating the court clerk’s office is clear. The office holder must