WILLIAM DORNING, Sheriff of Lawrence County, Tennessee v. AMETRA
[…] App. LEXIS 325, at *19. Accordingly, “the budget for these services is
within the discretion of the county legislative body in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-
111.” Id. It stands to reason that, if a sheriff cannot rely on section 8-20-101 of the Tennessee Code
to compel the funding of a criminal investigator, he cannot rely on that provision to compel the
funding of support personnel to aid a criminal investigator in the performance of his or her duties.
Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s award of an administrative assistant to Sheriff Dorning.
B.
Salary Increases
Section 8-20-102 of the Tennessee Code provides as follows: “The court may allow or
disallow the application, either in whole or in part, . . . and may allow the salaries set out in the
application or smaller salaries, all as the facts justify.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-102 (2002). The
County contends that the evidence proffered at trial preponderates against the trial court’s award of
salary increases to various employees of Sheriff Dorning’s department. Specifically, the County