WILLIAM DORNING, Sheriff of Lawrence County, Tennessee v. AMETRA
[…] Reid v.
Anderson, No. 84-57-II, 1985 Tenn. App. LEXIS 2776, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 27, 1985) (no
perm. app. filed). “However, even in doing so, the Legislature recognized that it was not in a
position to make all employment and salary decisions involving local government employees.”
Pyrdum, 1985 Tenn. App. LEXIS 2782, at *6. The legislature lacked the ability to foresee the
staffing requirements of the various sheriff’s departments throughout the state. Id. at *6–7; Reid,
1985 Tenn. App. LEXIS 2776, at *9. Thus, as part of the Anti-Fee Bill, the legislature enacted
section 8-20-101 et seq. of the Tennessee Code.
Section 8-20-101 of the Tennessee Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the
chancery courts, the county clerks and the clerks of the probate,
-8-
criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees, registers of deeds,
and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and
transact the business of such person’s office by devoting such
person’s entire working time thereto, such person may employ such
deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper
conducting of such person’s office in the following manner and under
the following conditions, namely:
....
(2) The sheriff may in like manner make application to the
judge of the circuit court in the sheriff's county, for deputies and
assistants, showing the necessity therefor, the number required and
the salary that should be paid each; provided, that in the counties
where criminal courts are established, the sheriff may apply to a judge
of such criminal court[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) (2002). Pursuant to this dispute resolution provision, “the judiciary
is brought into the budgetary fray only in limited circumstances.” Boarman v. Jaynes, 109 S.W.3d
286, 291 (Tenn. 2003). Now, when the county legislative body denies a sheriff’s request for