IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Hickman v. Wright, 141 Tenn. 412, 422-23, 210 S.W. 447, 450 (1919)). The county budgetary
process in particular is an area better suited for the political arena of the county legislative body. See
4
Mankin, 1989 WL 44924, at *2-4. Therefore, courts should avoid “interfer[ing] with the county
legislative body’s budgetary decisions unless the legislative body is under some legal obligation to
appropriate funds.” Id. at *4.
However, the courts have been “brought into the budget fray” by the Tennessee legislature’s
enactment of Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-20-101. Under this statute, a county clerk may
petition a court for approval of the number of employees needed and their pay if he or she “cannot
properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person’s office.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a).
In cases involving county sheriffs, Tennessee courts have indicated that this provision can
only be utilized to obtain funds for duties that are statutorily mandated. In Smith v. Plummer, 834
S.W.2d 311 (Tenn.