Roberts v. Lowe
[…] Dulaney v. McKamey, 856 S.W.2d 144, 146 (Tenn. App. 1992). Therefore, our review is de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness as to the trial court’s findings, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Rule 13(d), T.R.A.P.; Dulaney, 856 S.W.2d 144, 146 (Tenn. App. 1992). The trial court’s conclusions of law come to us free of any such presumption. Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). The relevant statutory scheme, T.C.A. § 8-20-101, et seq. (1993 & Supp. 1996), provides in pertinent part: T.C.A. § 8-20-101(a)(Supp. 1996) Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts, the county clerks and the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees, registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person’s office by devoting such person’s entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person’s office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely: 6 * * * * (2) The sheriff may... make application to the judge of the circuit court in the sheriff’s county, for deputies and assistants, showing the necessity therefor, the number required and the salary that should be paid each; provided, that in the counties where criminal courts are established, the sheriff may apply to a judge of such criminal court; ...