IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Supp. 1996), for authority to employ deputies and to establish
their salaries is treated like any other lawsuit. Dulaney v.
McKamey, 856 S.W.2d 144, 146 (Tenn. App. 1992). Therefore, our
review is de novo upon the record with a presumption of
correctness as to the trial court’s findings, unless the
preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Rule 13(d),
T.R.A.P.; Dulaney, 856 S.W.2d 144, 146 (Tenn. App. 1992). The
trial court’s conclusions of law come to us free of any such
presumption. Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87,
91 (Tenn. 1993).
The relevant statutory scheme, T.C.A. § 8-20-101, et
seq. (1993 & Supp. 1996), provides in pertinent part:
T.C.A. § 8-20-101(a)(Supp. 1996)
Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters
of the chancery courts, the county clerks and
the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit
and special courts, county trustees,
registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot
properly and efficiently conduct the affairs
and transact the business of such person’s
office by devoting such person’s entire
working time thereto, such person may employ
such deputies and assistants as may be
actually necessary to the proper conducting
of such person’s office in the following
manner and under the following conditions,
namely:
6
* * * *
(2) The sheriff may... make application to
the judge of the circuit court in the
sheriff’s county, for deputies and
assistants, showing the necessity therefor,
the number required and the salary that
should be paid each; provided, that in the
counties where criminal courts are
established, the sheriff may apply to a judge
of such criminal court; ...