ENOCH GEORGE, Sheriff of Maury )
[…] TRAP Rule 13(d).
No merit is found in appellant’s first issue.
Appellant’s Second Issue is:
II. Whether the trial court erred by awarding pay
increases to the nurse, jailers and transportation officers
currently employed at the Maury County Sheriff’s Department
because the trial court did not authorize the employment of
the nurse, jailers and transportation officers.
Apparently, the appellant conceives that the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court to
authorize salaries is limited to the salaries of additional deputies or assistants whose
employment is authorized in the same order.
T.C.A. § 8-20-104 reads as follows:
Decree - Modification. - The order of the court shall
be spread upon the minutes of the court, as in the case of
other judgments and decrees, and the petition and answer
thereto shall be docketed, filed, and kept as permanent records
of the court. The order or decree fixing the number of
deputies and salaries may be changed or modified by
increasing or decreasing the number of deputies and the
salaries paid each, from time to time, upon application made
in the manner above provided; or any such officers without
such formal application may decrease either the number of
deputies or assistants and the salaries of any of them where
the facts justify such course. (Emphasis supplied)
-5-
Since the Sheriff was elected in 1994, a previous Circuit Court
proceeding in 1994 necessarily authorized employment of assistants required
at that time. Therefore the present proceeding, initiated in 1996, was a “mid-
term” supplemental proceeding.