George v. Harlan
[…] TRAP Rule 13(d). No merit is found in appellant’s first issue. Appellant’s Second Issue is: II. Whether the trial court erred by awarding pay increases to the nurse, jailers and transportation officers currently employed at the Maury County Sheriff’s Department because the trial court did not authorize the employment of the nurse, jailers and transportation officers. Apparently, the appellant conceives that the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court to authorize salaries is limited to the salaries of additional deputies or assistants whose employment is authorized in the same order. T.C.A. § 8-20-104 reads as follows: Decree - Modification. - The order of the court shall be spread upon the minutes of the court, as in the case of other judgments and decrees, and the petition and answer thereto shall be docketed, filed, and kept as permanent records of the court. The order or decree fixing the number of deputies and salaries may be changed or modified by increasing or decreasing the number of deputies and the salaries paid each, from time to time, upon application made in the manner above provided; or any such officers without such formal application may decrease either the number of deputies or assistants and the salaries of any of them where the facts justify such course. (Emphasis supplied) -5- Since the Sheriff was elected in 1994, a previous Circuit Court proceeding in 1994 necessarily authorized employment of assistants required at that time. Therefore the present proceeding, initiated in 1996, was a “mid- term” supplemental proceeding.