David Ramey, Former Perry County Sheriff v. Perry County, Tennessee
[…] The county mayor has not cited any authority that would require the sheriff to attend such meetings. The sheriff conceded at trial that he was asking the court only for those budget expenditures previously requested from the county commission. We find no merit in the county mayor’s argument. Standard to be applied by court under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101 This case was brought by the sheriff under the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101, which states in pertinent part: (a) Where . . . sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person’s office by devoting such person’s entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person’s office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely: .... (2) The sheriff may in like manner make application to the judge of the circuit court in the sheriff’s county, for deputies and assistants, showing the necessity therefor, the number required and the salary that should be paid each[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) (emphasis added). As a general rule, the General Assembly has left county budget decisions in the hands of the county legislative bodies, so that “[p]reparing the county budget is essentially a political process intended to reflect the desires of the county’s residents.” Jones v.